Deshpande v. TJH Medical. Services.
[…] The third cause of action is based on Labor Law §§ 740 and 741. An employer is prohibited by Labor Law § 740 from taking retaliatory action against an employee who discloses or threatens to disclose an employer activity or practice which (1) is in violation of a law, rule or regulation, and (2) creates a substantial and specific danger to the public health. (See, Bordell v General Elec. Co., 88 NY2d 869; Pipia v Nassau County, 34 AD3d 664; Bordan v North Shore University Hosp., 275 AD2d 335.) A health care employer is prohibited by Labor Law § 741 from taking retaliatory action against an employee who, inter alia, "discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care ***." (See, Pipia v Nassau County, supra.) In the case at bar, the plaintiff adequately alleges that his employers subjected him to retaliatory action because he complained of improper emergency room practices, among other things.