Deshields v. State
[…] DeShields has two arguments on appeal. The first is that the Superior Court violated D.R.E. 103(c) in denying DeShields the opportunity to voir dire a witness about possible hearsay-based statements. The second is that the State's inquiry into the effects of a prior felony conviction on DeShields' credibility was impermissible. As to the first contention, this Court holds that the Superior Court did not err in refusing to allow the voir dire. As to the second, this Court holds that while the State's questions were impermissible, they do not constitute reversible error.

11 Del. C. § 612(a) ("A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: [t]he person . . . intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person. . . .").

Accordingly, this Court affirms the judgment of the Superior Court.

(2) Granville DeShields, the defendant-appellant, worked as a laborer for Eastern States Construction. William J. Powers, the victim, was DeShields' foreman.