2:19-cv-00198-DJC-CKD
[…] (Pl.'s Opp'n. at 26 (citing 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701(a)(8), 1765).) Neither of the statutes Plaintiff cites support such a reading. First, section 1701(a)(8) requires that BLM “. . . where appropriate, will preserve and protect certain public lands in their natural condition . . . .” This is not a requirement to limit natural resource damage whenever BLM may be theoretically capable of doing so, but where it is appropriate to do so based on the other considerations and mandates it must abide by. Section 1765 is similarly taken out of context; that section does not require BLM to reduce a project's impact whenever feasible, but rather to develop terms and conditions to “minimize damage to scenic and esthetic values and fish and wildlife habitat and otherwise protect the environment.” 43 U.S.C. § 1 765(a). Accordingly, BLM only needed to consider the practicality of collocating the utility lines, it was not required to collocate the lines if it was not practical to do so.