2:19-cv-00198-DJC-CKD
[…] The Court GRANTS summary judgement to Defendants and Intervenor Defendant on Plaintiff's Second and Third Claims for Relief.
C. Response to Plaintiff's Protests
Plaintiff's final claim is that BLM's response to Plaintiff's protests was procedurally insufficient in violation of the FLMPA and APA, and that BLM acted arbitrarily and capriciously. BLM, through its own regulations, has created an internal administrative protest process, which allows parties who participated in the planning process to protest a proposed plan amendment. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-2(a). The BLM director is required to review and consider the comments and issue a decision on the protest prior to issuing a Decision Record. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-2(a)(3). The response is required to “be in writing and shall set forth the reasons for the decision.” Id.