2:19-cv-00198-DJC-CKD
[…] See, e.g., Gardner, 638 F.3d at 1222 (“[E]ven if off-road vehicles were causing ‘unnecessary or undue degradation,' it is within the BLM's discretion to decide how to remedy such harm and manage the lands in accordance with the multiple-use directive set forth in the FLPMA.”).
iv. Collocation and Alternatives
The FLPMA requires that, to the “extent practical,” BLM must utilize rights of way in common “[i]n order to minimize adverse environmental impacts.” 43 U.S.C. § 1763. However, the Secretary still retains the ability to grant additional rights of way, or to require compatible uses on or adjacent to other rights of way. Id. In considering whether to grant a right-of-way, BLM must consider “national and State land use policies, environmental quality, economic efficiency, national security, safety, and good engineering and technological practices.” Id. In addition, when developing or revising a land use plan, BLM must “consider . . . the availability of alternative means . . . and sites . . . .” 43 U.S.C. § 1712.