Case No.: 2:16-cv-0462-JAD-GWF
[…] Instead, Defendant contends that the court "lacks jurisdiction" because his alleged gambling debt is legally unenforceable.
The Nevada Supreme Court traditionally followed the common law doctrine that a gaming debt is not legally enforceable. Sigel v. McEvoy, 101 Nev. 623, 624, 707 P.2d 1145, 1145-46 (1985). The Court noted that in 1983, the Nevada Legislature enacted NRS 463.361(1) "which provides in part that 'gaming debts not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and unenforceable and do not give rise to any administrative or civil cause of action.' Thus, the legislature to some extent modified the common law prohibition against enforcement of gaming debts." NRS 463.368(1) states that "[a] credit instrument accepted on or after June 1, 1983, and the debt that the credit instrument represents are valid and may enforceable by legal process."