RONALD DESDUNE APPELLANT v. THE STATE OF TEXAS STATE
[…] If I am proceeding on an amended indictment or amended felony information, I give up and waive any right I may have for further time to prepare for trial and any other rights I may have under Arts. 28.10 and 28.11 . . . . I specifically do not object to the amendment.See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 28.10-.11 (West 2006) (dictating procedures applicable to amending an indictment or information and requiring leave of court to amend). Desdune also waived "all rights given to [him] by law; whether of form, substance, or procedure under Art. 1.14." Article 1.14 provides that "a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information" is waived and forfeited if the defendant fails to raise the objection "before the date on which the trial on the merits commences." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b) (West 2005).