Deschenes Consulting LLC v. Nu Life Mkt. L.L.C.
[…] And because the argument is premised on contractual interpretation, it ignores the allegations in the complaint, which plausibly allege a breach of contract claim. Indeed, Defendants do not dispute the existence of the 2015 Contract between the parties; they merely dispute its interpretation or application to the facts raised in the FAC. The Court denies Defendants' Motion to Dismiss to the extent it seeks dismissal of the breach of contract claim.

ii. Violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-113(1)

The subsection of the statute Plaintiffs have sued under reads: "It shall be unlawful to use force, threats, or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place he sees fit." Colo. Rev. Stats. § 8-2-113(1); OmniMax International, Inc. v. Anlin Industries, Inc., No. 18-cv-01830-DDD-MEH, 2019 WL 2516121, at *2 (D. Colo. June 17, 2019) ("The statute in question declares it unlawful to use force, threats, or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place he sees fit."). Defendants argue the Court should dismiss this claim because the purported Post Hoc Non-Compete Agreement ("Draft Agreement") between the parties is not a non-competition agreement, but instead, a draft pre-suit agreement to protect confidential information during settlement negotiations.