Deschaine v. Tricon Constr., LLC
[…] However, as one of the express exceptions to this section provision pertains to scaffold platforms with elevations under seven feet, said rule does not apply to the facts of this case.

Plaintiff moves for partial summary judgment in his favor as to liability on the Labor Law § 240 (1) claim against the Plaza defendants and Dollar Tree. In their separate motions, the Plaza defendants, Dollar Tree and Boyle move for dismissal of said claim against them. Labor Law § 240 (1), also known as the Scaffold Law (Ryan v Morse Diesel, 98 AD2d 615, 615 [1st Dept 1983]), provides, in relevant part:

"All contractors and owners and their agents . . . in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."