Deschaine v. Tricon Constr., LLC
[…] The Third-Party Claims for Contribution and Common-Law Indemnification Against AMZ (motion sequence number 008)

AMZ moves for dismissal of Dollar Tree, Boyle and the Plaza defendants' third-party claims against it for contribution and common-law indemnification.

Initially, as plaintiff was an employee of AMZ, relevant to this issue is Workers' Compensation Law § 11, which prescribes, in pertinent part, as follows:

"An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot . . . or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."