No. 258430.
[…] Id. at 3, 26-27. Accordingly, the tribunal developed a lengthy calculation to eliminate other factors and isolate the TCV of each year's new construction, in order to use that figure to calculate taxable value under § 27a. See id. at 20-30. A "short version" of the calculation was also developed, achieving identical results. Id. at 30-32.
The Tax Tribunal designated its decision in Medwid, supra, as "precedential for defining `new construction' as an `addition' in the computation of taxable value, pursuant to MCL 211.27a(2) and MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii)." Medwid, supra at 1; MCL 205.765 ("A decision of the division is not a precedent unless so designated by the tribunal.").
The tribunal calculated the fair market value of the land alone for each year in question warning that the stipulated percentages of completion applied to the new construction only, and should not be applied to the value of the land or to site improvements.