No. 258430.
[…] Danse Corp v. Madison Hts, 466 Mich 175, 178; 644 NW2d 721 (2002). "In the absence of fraud, review of a decision by the Tax Tribunal is limited to determining whether the tribunal erred in applying the law or adopted a wrong principle; its factual findings are conclusive if supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record." Michigan Bell Tel Co v. Dep't of Treasury, 445 Mich 470, 476; 518 NW2d 808 (1994). However, "ambiguities in the language of a tax statute are to be resolved in favor of the taxpayer." Id. at 477.
In pertinent part, Const 1963, art IX, § 3, as amended by Proposal A, provides:
The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. [Emphasis added.]
The "general price level" is defined as the consumer price index ("CPI") published by the United States Department of Labor.