No. 258430.
[…] As used in this subparagraph, "new construction" means property not in existence on the immediately preceding tax day and not replacement construction. New construction includes the physical addition of equipment or furnishings, subject to the provisions set forth in section 27(2)(a) to (o). For purposes of determining the taxable value of property under section 27a, the value of new construction is the true cash value of the new construction multiplied by 0.50. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, both the taxable value of property, and the value of an addition depend on their TCV.
MCL 211.27(1) defines "true cash value" as "the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at a forced sale." See also CAF Investment Co v. State Tax Comm, 392 Mich 442, 450; 221 NW2d 588 (1974) (TCV is synonymous with fair market value). Section 27 unambiguously disposes of petitioner's cost-plus argument.