109753/09.
[…] There is sufficient information for all parties to maintain their positions in this action.
Further, plaintiffs have not shown that MLA's daily practice of scanning medical records into digital format and destroying the original paper version of the record violates the law. Compare Tumance v. Merchant, 5 Misc. 3d 1001[A] (Table), *3 n. 2 (App. Term 1st Dep't 2004), with Sawicki, 2010 N.Y. Slip Op., at *4. Under New York Education Law § 6530(32), physicians must maintain "a record for each patient which accurately reflects the evaluation and treatment of the patient" and must retain a patient's record for at least six years. Failure to maintain and retain a patient's record for at least six years is considered unprofessional conduct. 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 29.2(a)(3).