Desantis v. Norbell Realty Corporation, 87-4706 (1992)
[…] R.C.P. 54(d) provides that "costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party as provided by statute and by these rules unless the court otherwise specifically directs." Statutory authority for R.C.P. 54(d) is found in G.L. § 9-22-18 which gives the justice of any court the power to disallow any cost that appears to be overcharged, frivolous, or not material to the issue of the case. Where the statute does not define the items to be recoverable as costs, the allowance or disallowance of particular costs is confided primarily to the discretion of the trial court. 20 Am Jur 2d § 52.

R.C.P. 54(f) and G.L. § 9-22-21 specifically address the issue of costs on depositions stating that "the taxation of costs in the taking of depositions shall be subject to the discretion of the court. . ." U W. Stuart Co. v. Sixth Dist. Court, 93 R.I. 478, 176 A.2d 729 (1962). Additionally, any cost incurred which is excessive is subject to prior court approval as well as being within the sound discretionary power of the court. G.L. § 9-22-21.