DeSantis v. Donegal Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] U.S. Fidelity and Guaranty Insurance Co. v. Neighbors, 421 A.2d 888, 889-890 (Del. 1980) (quoting Downs v. Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Co., C.A. No. 442 (Del. Super. May 25, 1976)).

Id. (discussing Downs, C.A. No. 442 (Del. Super. May 25, 1976) which denied recovery to a self-employed plaintiff over concerns that recovery would be awarding business profits and Klaus v. Nationwide, C.A. No. 287 (Del. Super. 1976) which denied recovery to a self-employed plaintiff based on his lost income from his farming business).

Id.

The Delaware legislature clearly disagreed with the Court's reading of Section 2118 as to self-employed persons in Neighbors and expressed this disagreement by amending Section 2118 in 1982 to provide: "Lost earnings shall include net lost earnings of a self-employed person."

21 Del. C. § 2118.

In the meantime, the Court addressed the issue again in Graham v. Nationwide holding that "in order for a self-employed person to recover [net] lost earnings under § 2118(a)(2)a.2 a basic draw must be ascertainable so as to represent a predictable income."