Desantis v. Alder Shipping Co.
[…] There appears to be no dispute Del Monte N.A. acted as the terminal operator. Plaintiff argues that Del Monte N.A. can be liable under the LHWCA because it also acted as the charterer of the M/V Alma. As previously noted, a longshoremen can bring an action against a vessel when his injuries are caused by that vessel's negligence. 33 U.S.C. § 905(b). A vessel is defined as the "vessel upon which or in connection with which any person entitled to benefits under this chapter suffers injury or death arising out of or in the course of his employment, and said vessel's owner . . . [or] charter. . . ." 33 U.S.C. § 902(21).

We hold that Del Monte N.A.'s duty is not governed by the LHWCA because it is not a "vessel" for the purposes of § 905(b) of the LHWCA. Mullen v. Alicante Carrier Shipping Corp. II, 2004 WL 2203723 (E.D.Pa. Sept. 29, 2004).