4:06CV3088.
[…] See Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004). That is to say, his subjective reason for making the arrest need not be the criminal offense as to which the known facts provide probable cause. Id. On the record presented, it is clear to me that Officer Pucket could reasonably have believed — whether or not he actually did so — that Mr. DeSantiago's uncooperative behavior, starting with his attempt to flee in a car and ending with his walking away from the officers, was a violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-906(1) ("A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer, when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, he or she intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders . . . the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer. . . .").