Dervisi v. City of Saginaw
[…] MCR 2.116(G)(5); Wilson v Alpena Co Rd Comm, 474 Mich 161, 166; 713 NW2d 717 (2006). The motion is properly granted if the evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Michalski v Bar-Levav, 463 Mich 723, 730; 625 NW2d 754 (2001).

III. ANALYSIS

Plaintiff claims that his termination was motivated by unlawful age discrimination in violation of MCL 37.2202, which provides in relevant part:

(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.

In order to establish his age-discrimination claim, plaintiff must prove that there was a "causal link between the discriminatory animus and the adverse employment action."