D039316.
[…] Li Po Tai (1896) 113 Cal. 302, 305-306, 45 P. 470 (Vrooman) ("Section 1014 of the Code of Civil Procedure defines what shall constitute an appearance [and a defendant] can appear in no other way"), the DeRungs claim that "Medical Group never appeared in this action before trial by performing an act enumerated in Code of Civil Procedure section 1014, and it therefore had no attorney of record." (Fns. omitted.) It is undisputed that Medical Group did not generally appear by performing one of the acts enumerated in that section.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1014 provides in part: "A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant."
However, as the DeRungs acknowledge, the Supreme Court recently held in Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1127, 1147, 998 P.2d 403 (Hamilton) that "the statutory list of acts constituting an appearance ([Code Civ.