D039316.
[…] The $ 250,000 cap on noneconomic damages is set forth in subdivision (b) of that section, which provides: "In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($ 250,000)."
The term "health care provider" is defined in section 3333.2, subdivision (c)(1), which provides in part: "Health care provider means any person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act, or licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1440) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code; and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code." (Italics added.)
The term "professional negligence" is defined in section 3333.2, subdivision (c)(2), which provides in part: "Professional negligence means a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital."
The DeRungs amended their complaint to substitute another corporate entity, Scripps Clinic Medical Group, Inc. (Medical Group), in place of one of the Doe defendants. No action was taken to dismiss either "Scripps Clinic" or Management from the action.