Derry Senior Dev. v. Town of Derry
[…] It argues that the trial court erred in affirming the Board's decision because the Board failed to cite specific facts to demonstrate why the state and federal permitting process would not adequately safeguard the Town's interests. The petitioner misreads our case law.

  2. Mojalaki Holdings, LLC v. City of Franklin

    2024 N.H. 17 (N.H. 2024)   1 Legal Analyses

    [¶12] RSA 674:44 (2016) governs the adoption of local site plan review regulations. When a planning board adopts site plan regulations, they "must, among other things, '[d]efine the purposes of site plan review' and '[s]pecify the general standards and requirements with which the proposed development shall comply.'" Derry Senior Dev. v. Town of Derry, 157 N.H. 441, 448 (2008) (quoting RSA 674:44, III(b), (c)). Provisions that "[d]efine the purposes of site plan review" differ from those that "[s]pecify the general standards and requirements with which the proposed development shall comply." Id.

  3. Girard v. Town of Plymouth

    172 N.H. 576 (N.H. 2019)   Cited 11 times
    Noting arguments not briefed are deemed waived