N22A-05-008 CEB
[…] See Notice of Board Decision, R. 28 at n.5.
For more information on PUA benefits see Pandemic Unemployment Assistance, Delaware Department of Labor, https://labor.delaware.gov/divisions/unemployment -insurance/unemployment-benefits-faqs/pua-rights (last visited May 12, 2023).
2. The Board is entitled to repayment.
DeRock argues that, even if she is ineligible for unemployment benefits, the Division "is [illegally] seeking to recoup the benefits for an error for which the Division is solely responsible." But under 19 Del. C. § 3325(a), if it is finally determined that an individual received benefits for which they were not entitled, the individual shall repay that amount. "The individual is liable regardless of whether the overpayment was received through fraud or mistake, or whether the individual was legally awarded the payment of benefits at the time but on appeal was subsequently found not to be entitled thereto." The Division is entitled to recoupment even if the recipient was unaware that payments might later be determined to have been made in error.
Appellant's Opening Br. at 8.
Id. (emphasis added).
CONCLUSION