Derman v. City of Norwalk
[…] As it notes, Sec. 31-294 speaks to charges which "prevail in the same community or similar communities" and "the amount it actually costs the hospital to render the service." Again does that language merely permit the commissioner to render a non-binding advisory opinion? How may an adjudicatory body determine prevailing charges or actual cost of services if the provider of those services has no standing to present evidence and arguments before the adjudicator?

Finally Sec. 31-327 C.G.S. provides whenever fees or expenses are "to be paid by the employer or insurer and not by the employee, the commissioner may make an award directly favor of the person entitled thereto, which award shall be filed in court, shall be subject to appeal and shall be enforceable by execution as in other cases." Can respondent seriously maintain that an award may be made "directly in favor of the person entitled thereto" but that person has no standing to appear in the forum which can make such an award?