CIVIL 1-23-CV-00857-DII
[…] S. Utah Wilderness All., 542 U.S. 55, 63 (2004) (citation omitted). Thus, a claim under § 706(1) can proceed only when a plaintiff asserts that an agency “failed to take a discrete agency action that it is required to take.” Id. at 64. Accordingly, to prevail on his APA claim, Derick must show that the USCIS had a duty under § 1158 of the INA to rule on his asylum application within 180 days from the date it was filed.
The INA provides that the Attorney General or the Secretary of DHS “may grant asylum to an alien” who has established that he or she is a “refugee” under the statute. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(A); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.14 (“[A]n asylum officer, subject to review within USCIS, may grant, in the exercise of his or her discretion, asylum to an applicant who qualifies as a refugee”). Even if an applicant qualifies, asylum is discretionary under the statute. Dep't of Homeland Sec. v. Thuraissigiam, 591 U.S. 103, 110 n.4 (2020); see also Vazquez-Guerra v.