DeRichelieu v. Johns Hopkins Univ.
[…] B. FEPA

The Motion does not specifically address plaintiff's FEPA claim (Count II), but the Title VII analysis above is dispositive. FEPA “is the state law analogue of Title VII.” Alexander v. Marriott Int'l, Inc., Civ. No. RWT-09-2402, 2011 WL 1231029, at *6 (D. Md. Mar. 29, 2011). And, state statutes of limitations apply to state claims in federal courts. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938).

S.G. § 20-1013(a) provides that “a complainant may bring a civil action . . . alleging an unlawful employment practice [under FEPA], if: (1) the complainant initially filed a timely administrative charge or a complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice by the respondent; (2) at least 180 days have elapsed since the filing of the administrative charge or complaint; and (3)(i) . . . the civil action is filed within 2 years after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred. . . .” As the text indicates, “[a] timely filing of at least one administrative complaint under federal, state, or local law is a prerequisite to a civil action under SG § 20-1013.” Watson v. Bd. of Educ. for Prince George's Cty., No. 2006, 2021 WL 4893594, at *19 (Md. Ct. Spec. App.