NO. COA12-113
[…] As the plain language of the Consent Order allowed a modification of Defendant's child support obligation upon agreement of the parties, the trial court affirmed the arbitrator's refusal to award Plaintiff child support arrearages.
Plaintiff points to various cases that purportedly stand for the proposition that even where the parties agree, the supporting spouse cannot modify his court-ordered child support payments without applying to the trial court for an order allowing the modification. All of these cases rely on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.10(a) (2011) which provides that "[e]ach past due child support payment is vested when it accrues and may not thereafter be vacated, reduced, or otherwise modified in any way for any reason . . . except . . . as otherwise provided by law. . . ." However, Section 50-13.10(a) is not applicable here because the statute only applies to permanent orders, and the Consent Order was a temporary order. See Sikes v. Sikes, 330 N.C. 595, 599, 411 S.E.2d 588, 590 (1992)(finding that N.C. Gen.