NO. COA12-113
[…] Instead, we turn to Plaintiff's argument that the trial court erred by confirming the arbitrator's future child support award of $800 per month where the parties had agreed to $1,600 per month. Plaintiff contends that the amount agreed upon by the parties is entitled to a presumption of reasonableness which must have been overcome before the arbitrator had the authority to enter a different amount for future monthly payments.
However, what Plaintiff fails to acknowledge is that here the parties agreed in writing to binding arbitration on this issue, in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-42(a) (2011) ("During, or after marriage, parties may agree in writing to submit to arbitration any controversy, except for the divorce itself, arising out of the marital relationship. . . . This agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except with both parties' consent. . . ."). None of the cases cited by Plaintiff in support of this presumption involved arbitration, and instead discussed modification of child support payments through the court system. Therefore, those cases are inapposite here.