No. 14574-6-I.
[…] We disagree and affirm the trial court.
A civil action is commenced by service of a summons and complaint or by filing a complaint. CR 3(a). "An action shall not be deemed commenced for the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations except as provided in RCW 4.16.170." CR 3(a). RCW 4.16.170 provides in pertinent part:
For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. . . . If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.
(Italics ours.)
[1] Thus, "[a]n action tentatively commenced by filing a complaint must be perfected within 90 days from the date of filing by personal service or by the commencement of service by publication." Citizens Interested in the Transfusion of Yesteryear v.