No. 14574-6-I.
[…] Groff, 16 Wn. App. 893, 895, 559 P.2d 1376 (1977); Hansen v. Watson, 16 Wn. App. 891, 893, 559 P.2d 1375 (1977); CR 6. "Both must occur or the suit is a nullity." Adkinson v. Digby, Inc., supra; see also Citizens Interested.
It is uncontroverted that Derendy filed his summons and complaint on November 8, 1983. At that time the cause of action was tentatively commenced but had to be perfected by service of process within 90 days, that is, by February 6, 1984. It is also uncontroverted that service of process was not obtained by this date. Consequently, by the plain language of RCW 4.16.170, "the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations." The statute of limitations on the underlying personal injury action therefore expired on November 13, 1983.
[2] Adkinson v.