09-17-2014
[…] (1952) 112 Cal.App.2d 388, 396-397; cf. Barceloux v. Barceloux (1931) 214 Cal. 516, 520 [substantial evidence supported trial court's finding of delivery; the two brothers "understood the effect of executing and handing over to a grantee such a conveyance" and intended to make a present transfer of title].)
DerBoghossian contends that delivery of the deed to him on condition he not record it and Harris remain as record title holder for as long as Harris was obligated on the loan constituted an impermissible conditional delivery. (See Civ. Code, § 1056 ["A grant deed cannot be delivered to the grantee conditionally. Delivery to him, or to his agent as such, is necessarily absolute, and the instrument takes effect thereupon, discharged of any condition on which the delivery was made."]; Ivancovich v. Sullivan (1957) 149 Cal.App.2d 160, 164 ["'[t]he law is well settled, where a deed, absolute in form, is delivered by the grantor to the grantee personally, title vests in the grantee, discharged of any condition on which the delivery was made'"].)