09-17-2014
[…] The manual delivery of the deed to DerBoghossian under those circumstances, the court found, was nothing more than a good faith gesture—a promise to convey the property in the future after his name was removed from the debt obligation, rather than a current transfer of title. The court also emphasized DerBoghossian's own actions in failing to record the deed until 14 years after the purported transfer. Although DerBoghossian correctly asserts a grantee's failure to record a deed does not make a transfer ineffective (see Casey v. Gray (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 611, 614; Civ. Code, § 1217 ["an unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof"]), the court may consider it, among other things, in evaluating the parties' intent at the time the deed was executed. (See Estate of Pieper, supra, 224 Cal.App.2d at p. 686; see generally Kelly v.