Depue v. Mastermold, Inc.
[…] See Catz, 292 F. Supp. at 552; Rogers, 165 F. Supp. at 302.

Finally, the path Mastermold chose was not its "only legal option." Mastermold could have adhered to its demand for a new arbitrator and refused to go to arbitration when that demand was denied. DePue's remedy then would have been to seek an order to compel arbitration under sec. 788.03, Stats. Or, as we have already stated, Mastermold could have proceeded with arbitration and objected to Kingstad's jurisdiction there, thus preserving the issue by a timely raising of the objection in the proper forum.

Section 788.03, Stats., provides in relevant part: Court order to arbitrate; procedure. The party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect or refusal of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration, may petition . . . for an order directing that such arbitration proceed as provided for in such agreement. . ..

We hold that a party cannot complain to the courts that the arbitrator acted outside the scope of his or her authority if the objection was not first raised before the arbitrator. That procedure allows the arbitrator to rule on the objection, providing a decision from which to appeal.