Depue v. Mastermold, Inc.
[…] The reviewing court's role is essentially supervisory, with the goal of assuring that the parties are getting what they bargained for. See City of Madison v. Madison Professional Police Officers Ass'n, 144 Wis.2d 576, 585-86, 425 N.W.2d 8, 11 (1988). What they bargained for is arbitration. The scope of our review of the arbitrator's decision is the same as the circuit court's and is conducted without deference to the circuit court's decision. City of Madison v. Local 311, Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters, 133 Wis.2d 186, 190, 394 N.W.2d 766, 768 (Ct.App. 1986).

Section 788.10, Stats., governs vacation of arbitration awards. It provides:

(1) In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:

(a) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;

(b) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them;

(c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;

(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

Id.

In construing a statute, the primary source used is the language of the statute itself. Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee, 92 Wis.2d 175, 180, 285 N.W.2d 133, 136 (1979). The language of sec. 788.10, Stats., is clear.