20-CV-2371 (JPC) (BCM)
[…] See N.J. Ct. R. R. 4:4-3(a).
CPLR § 308, which governs service of New York State process on a natural person, "does not authorize a mailing unaccompanied by any other form of service." Macaluso, 115 F.R.D. at 19. 1986). Similarly, CPLR §§ 310 through 311-a generally require personal service on partnerships, limited partnerships, corporations, and limited liability companies, unless the court, upon motion, directs otherwise. CPLR § 312(a), entitled "personal service by mail," permits a plaintiff to mail the summons and complaint by first class mail, together with "two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgment of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender." CPLR § 312-a(a). However, service is not complete unless the defendant executes the acknowledgment and returns it within 30 days from the date of receipt. CPLR § 312-a(b).