Dep't on Aging v. R. B. L. (In re Guardianship & Protective Placement of R. B. L.)
[…] Following the hearings, the circuit court entered the March 7, 2022 order continuing R.B.L.'s protective placement. R.B.L. now appeals that order continuing his protective placement.

DISCUSSION

¶5 On appeal, R.B.L. raises two arguments in support of his allegation that the circuit court lost its competency to proceed with the annual review of his protective placement. First, R.B.L. argues that the Department on Aging (DOA) filed the petition for the annual review of his protective placement after the statutory deadline set forth in Wis.Stat. § 55.18(1)(a). R.B.L. argues that, pursuant to § 55.18(1)(a), "[t]he county department of the individual's county of residence shall … annually review the status of each individual who has been provided protective placement." In connection with this annual review, the statute further provides that the county "shall" complete several listed tasks, including filing a petition for an annual review and a corresponding report, "[n]ot later than the first day of the 11th month after the initial order is made for protective