Dep't of Transp. v. V-6 Corp.
[…] It also raises various arguments aimed at Morrison, contending that Morrison should have been held liable to repay the excess preliminary just compensation received by V-6, and that Morrison should have been disqualified from representing V-6 on the basis of a conflict of interest. We begin with the issue of whether Bridgeview was entitled to a greater share of the just compensation than it received.

¶ 29 A. Distribution of Just Compensation

¶ 30 Pursuant to section 10-5-90 of the Act, a trial court must distribute just compensation "among all persons having an interest in the property according to the fair value of their legal or equitable interests." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 30/10-5-90 (West 2012). The trial court must apply this standard to the facts of the case before it, a task that necessarily involves the exercise of the trial court's discretion in determining the fair value of those interests.