Dep't of Transp. v. V-6 Corp.
[…] ¶ 49 B. Remaining Arguments Regarding Morrison

¶ 50 Bridgeview argues that the trial court also erred in denying the motion to hold Morrison liable to repay some portion of the preliminary just compensation and denying the motion to disqualify Morrison as V-6's attorney. We view these issues as largely moot, and in any case find no error in the trial court's rulings. ¶ 51 We first address Bridgeview's argument that Morrison is liable for some or all of V-6's repayment obligation. Bridgeview's argument rests on the language of section 20-5-35 of the Act, which states that, "[i]f the amount withdrawn from deposit [of preliminary just compensation] by any interested party *** exceeds the amount finally adjudged to be just compensation *** due to that party, the court shall order that party to refund the excess to the clerk of the court ***." 735 ILCS 30/20-5-35 (West 2012).