Dep't of Transp. v. Riddle
[…] Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136–108, Defendants in the present case filed a motion requesting a hearing before the trial court to resolve such a preliminary issue—the extent of the area involved in the taking. Defendants contended, both in their motion and at the hearing, that Colt Crossing in its entirety, as reflected in the recorded Plat, was affected by DOT's taking because Colt Crossing constitutes a single, unified tract. Because N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136–108 requires the trial court to “hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including ... interest taken ... and area taken,” the trial court was obligated to fully resolve this issue.