C.A. No.: N18A-06-008 SKR
[…] June 20 Order, at 2 n.2.
As an alternative ground supporting its decision, the MERB cites to 29 Del. C. § 5931(a), holding that it has authority to grant various remedies to make an employee whole under that statute. While it is true that the MERB has the ability to provide broad equitable relief to make an employee whole, that power may be exercised only when the MERB has jurisdiction over a matter. There is nothing in the statute that empowers the MERB to act in any way outside of its jurisdictional limit.
29 Del. C. § 5931(a) gives the MERB the authority to "grant back pay, restore any position, benefits or rights denied, place employees in a position they were wrongfully denied, or otherwise make employees whole, under a misapplication of any provision of this chapter or the Merit Rules."
Although the Court agrees with DelDOT that the MERB is without jurisdiction to modify the Step 1 decision, the Court finds that Keeley is nevertheless entitled to similar relief as set forth in the MERB's March 27 Order.