Dep't of Transp. v. Bloomsbury Estates, LLC
[…] Summary judgment is proper when all pleaded issues affecting the rights of the property as of the date of the taking are resolved prior to final judgment. See Century Commc’n, Inc. v. Hous. Auth., 313 N.C. 143, 145, 326 S.E.2d 261 (1985) ("Summary judgment is appropriate only if the pleadings and other materials before the trial judge show that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that any party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law."). Section 136-108 of the General Statutes establishes that, in a hearing under this statutory provision, "the judge … shall … hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken, and area taken." N.C.G.S. § 136-108 (2023).

Here, the parties settled via consent judgment the total amount of damages (just compensation), so there can be no dispute of material fact as to that matter.