In Westmoreland Coal, a case involving interpretation of an assessment, we stated: "The principles that control our decision here are well established.
[…] Hoffmann-LaRoche, Inc. v. Franchise Tax Board, 101 Cal.App.3d 691, 694-96, 161 Cal.Rptr. 838, 840-41 (1980); Scott Williams, Inc. v. Board of Taxation, 117 N.H. 189, 195-98, 372 A.2d 1305, 1309-11 (1977). See also I J. Hellerstein, State Taxation Paragraphs 6.10, 9.17[1][b] (1st ed. 1983).
15 U.S.C. § 381 provides in pertinent part:
(a) No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ending after September 14, 1959, a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:
(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and
(2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).