File No.: CN11-01239 File No.: 12-0305TN Petition No.: 11-02137 Petition No.: 12-08925
[…] 1. Failure to Plan-Mother
The Court finds that DFS proved by clear and convincing evidence that Mother failed to plan for Max. Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5), parental rights may be terminated if the parent has failed or has been unable to plan adequately for the child's physical needs or mental and emotional health and development. In addition, the statute requires a finding of one or more of the conditions listed in 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5)a.1-5.
13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5)a. provides:
(5) The parent or parents of the child, or any person or persons holding parental rights over the child, are not able, or have failed, to plan adequately for the child's physical needs or mental and emotional health and development, and 1 or more of the following conditions are met:
a. In the case of a child in the care of the Department or a licensed agency:
1. The child has been in the care of the Department or licensed agency for a period of 1 year, or for a period of 6 months in the case of a child who comes into care as an infant, or there is a history of previous placement or placements of this child; or
2. There is a history of neglect, abuse or lack of care of the child or other children by the respondent; or
3. The respondent is incapable of discharging parental responsibilities due to extended or repeated incarceration, except that the Court may consider post conviction conduct of the respondent; or
4. The respondent is not able or willing to assume promptly legal and physical custody of the child, and to pay for the child's support, in accordance with the respondent's financial means; or
5. Failure to terminate the relationship of parent and child will result in continued emotional instability or physical risk to the child. In making a determination under this paragraph, the Court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
A. Whether the conditions that led to the child's placement, or similar conditions of a harmful nature, continue to exist and there appears to be little likelihood that these conditions will be remedied at an early date which would enable the respondent to discharge parental responsibilities so that the child can be returned to the respondent in the near future;
B. The respondent's efforts to assert parental rights of the child, and the role of other persons in thwarting the respondent's efforts to assert such rights;