Dep't of Revenue v. Progress Metal Reclamation Co.
[…] Revenue Department, 133 S.W.3d 456, 465 (Ky. 2004). Hence, we are bound to resolve close questions concerning the statutory exemptions in question against awarding an exemption. With this in mind, we turn to the question of whether Progress Metal was entitled to a refund on its use of liquid oxygen and hammer pins.

I. Progress Metal's Use of Liquid Oxygen

KRS 139.470(11), lists as tax-exempt "[g]ross receipts derived from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of, tangible personal property to be used in the manufacturing or industrial processing of tangible personal property at a plant facility and which will be for sale." The statute expressly includes the following in its definition of "tangible personal property[:]"

As a result of 2013 amendments by the General Assembly, KRS 139.470(11), as it was listed at the time this case arose, is now codified as KRS 139.470(10). See 2013 Ky. Acts ch 119, § 13.

b.