Dep't of Revenue v. Progress Metal Reclamation Co.
[…] [T]hese gases are frequently used in performing welding or cutting functions which constitute direct phases of manufacturing or industrial processing operations. Consequently, oxygen, acetylene, and other gases are to be classified as industrial supplies when used and consumed in a manufacturing or industrial processing operation ....

II. Progress Metal's Use of Hammer Pins

We next address Progress Metal's cross-appeal concerning the tax-exempt status of the hammer pins it employs in its operations. In doing so, we again look to KRS 139.470.

In addition to "supplies," KRS 139.470(11)(a)(2) also exempts from taxation the sale, storage, and use of "other tangible personal property which is directly used in manufacturing or industrial processing, if the property has a useful life of less than one (1) year." The statute includes among this property "industrial tools," and it provides the following guidelines for determining whether property can be so classified: