NO. 2011-CA-002198-MR
[…] Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Co. v. Jones, 809 S.W.2d 715, 716-717 (Ky.App. 1991). "[T]he courts cannot ignore the plain meaning of a statute simply because another meaning might be considered to be a better policy." Id. at 717.
BTC can qualify for the tax credit if it purchased recycling or composting equipment. Recycling equipment is defined as "any machinery or apparatus used exclusively to process postconsumer waste material and manufacturing machinery used exclusively to produce finished products composed of substantial postconsumer waste materials[.]" KRS 141.390(1)(b). Postconsumer waste is a "product . . . which has served its intended end use, and which has been separated from solid waste for purposes of collection, recycling, composting and disposition. . . [.]" KRS 141.390(1)(a).