Dept. of Public Welfare v. Glancey
[…] It argues that such a case-by-case determination would create a great administrative burden and would lead to unfair and arbitrary treatment of individuals since Departmental caseworkers, not having clear standards, would be able to exercise too much discretion. We find that the Department's maximum income regulations are valid and affirm the decision below.

The Legislature has given the Department the authority to establish regulations and standards. Section 432 of the Public Welfare Code, Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 31, as amended, 62 P. S. § 432, states that persons shall be eligible for assistance "subject to the rules, regulations, and standards established by the department, both as to eligibility for assistance and as to its nature and extent. . . ."

The United States Supreme Court has held in Dandridge. v.