DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY v. FOIC
[…] Freedom of Information Commission, 294 Conn. 438, 446, 984 A.2d 748 (2010).

Here, the parties have demonstrated to the court that there is more than one reasonable interpretation of § 1-215. Extratextual legislative history must be consulted. See Achillion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Law, 291 Conn. 525, 970 A.2d 57 (2009).

The legislative history must be understood in light of Gifford v. Freedom of Information Commission, 227 Conn. 641, 631 A.2d 252 (1993). The Court in Gifford considered the provisions of § 1-20b, the statute in place before § 1-215. Section 1-20b provided: "RECORD OF AN ARREST AS PUBLIC RECORD. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, any record of the arrest of any person, other than a juvenile, except a record erased pursuant to chapter 961a, shall be a public record from the time of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of section 1-15 and subsection (a) of section 1-19. For the purposes of this section, `record of the arrest' means the name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested."

In Gifford, the Supreme Court held that there was no reference to what is now § 1-210(b)(3) in the statute, thus removing police reports from the FOIA exemption section. See Gifford v.