DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY v. FOIC
[…] In reversing, the Appellate Court differed with the trial judge on whether the DPS had satisfied § 1-210(b)(3). It did not involve the situation, as here, where the DPS had denied disclosure of the police report and disclosed only a press release.

Dept. of Public Safety v. Freedom of Information Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. 96561555 (July 23, 1997, Beach, J.) [ 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 236].

The court agrees with the FOIC that if a police department chooses to provide the police report, it may also attempt to claim the exemption of § 1-210(b)(3). Under the court's interpretation of § 1-215, a police department is not required, however, to provide the police report, but may elect to provide "a news report or other similar report of the arrest of a person."

Having reached the conclusion that the FOIC erred in its final decision regarding § 1-215, the court, pursuant to § 4-183(j), sustains the appeal of the DPS.


Summaries of

DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY v. FOIC

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Britain at New Britain
Apr 21, 2010