No. 780-3.
[…] Later, during the course of booking procedure, defendant was told by an unidentified deputy that he was foolish in not taking the test because the court would be much easier on him if he had taken the test since it was his first offense. Thereafter, defendant requested the breathalyzer test. He was informed that it was too late; the arresting officer had left the jail.
The singular issue is whether there is substantial evidence in the record to support the trial court's finding that defendant refused to submit to the chemical test of his breath within the meaning of the language contained in RCW 46.20.308(3). RCW 46.20.308(3) provides as follows:
(3) If, following his arrest, the person arrested refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test of his breath, after being informed that his refusal will result in the revocation or denial of his privilege to drive, no test shall be given. The department of motor vehicles, upon the receipt of a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that he had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor and that the person had refused to submit to the test upon the request of the law enforcement officer after being informed that such refusal would result in the revocation or denial of his privilege to drive, shall revoke his license or permit to drive or any nonresident operating privilege. If the person is a resident without a license or permit to operate a motor vehicle in this state, the department shall deny to the person the issuance of a license or permit for a period of six months after the date of the alleged violation, subject to review as hereinafter provided.
Defendant's argument is threefold.