Dep't of Human Servs. v. S. R. L. (In re L. B. L.)
[…] Mother and child both appeal, assigning error to the exercise of dependency jurisdiction and the determination that each of the jurisdictional bases exposed the child to unsafe circumstances at the time of the jurisdictional hearing. We conclude that the court erred in exercising jurisdiction because, by the time of the hearing, the circumstances that led to child's removal from mother's care had changed and, under the circumstances at the time of the hearing, any risk of further harm was speculative. Accordingly, we reverse.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Pursuant to ORS 419B.100(lXc), "the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age" and "[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or others."