11-29-2023
[…] We write to briefly explain the basis for that ruling.
This court reviews the termination of father's parental rights de novo. ORS 19.415(3)(a). In doing so, we must determine whether the evidence shows that the statutory grounds for termination have been established by clear and convincing evidence. ORS 419B.521(1). Evidence is clear and convincing when it makes the existence of a fact "highly probable" or the evidence is of "extraordinary persuasiveness." Dept. of Human Services v. E. N., 273 Or.App. 134, 136, 359 P.3d 381, rev den, 358 Or. 374 (2015).
ORS 419B.504 authorizes termination of parental rights when the court determines that, at the time of trial, the parent is "unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change." The court considers all proven conduct or conditions in combination when evaluating a parent's fitness. Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. K., 270 Or.App. 1, 18, 346 P.3d 1254, rev den, 357 Or. 324, cert den, 577 U.S. 944 (2015).