04-26-2023
[…] Father asks us to review this case de novo, as we are authorized to under ORS 19.415(3)(b). The Department of Human Services (DHS) argues that father's case does not warrant de novo review and that the evidence in the record supports the court's decision. We agree with DHS and, upon reviewing father's claim for errors of law, we find no error by the juvenile court and affirm its judgment.
ORS 419B.100(1)(c) provides that, except for certain specific circumstances not applicable to this case, "the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and *** [w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others[.]"
Mother admitted to the jurisdictional allegations against her and is not a party to this appeal.
We provide some background and recount those facts necessary to explain our ruling. Father was awarded custody of H when H was 10 months old.