09-26-2018
[…] In those cases, the State of Oregon has the obligation to create or provide an alternative, safe and permanent home for the child."
"If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, determine [1] whether the Department of Human Services has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and [2] whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns."
In addition, ORS 419B.476(5) requires that, within 20 days of the hearing, the court must enter an order making additional determinations. As relevant here, ORS 419B.476 (5)(d) requires that the order include, "[i]f the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be adoption, the court’s determination of whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498(2) is applicable." That cross-reference involves a petition to terminate parental rights.