Dep't of Human Servs. v. M. C. (In re J. C.)
[…] We begin with mother's first assignment of error challenging the order directing her to participate in a psychological evaluation. Mother contends that DHS failed to prove that she "needed" a psychological evaluation to ameliorate her lack of parenting skills and that the psychological evaluation was not "more than tenuously related" to the jurisdictional basis. Mother further asserts that the conclu-sory opinions and concerns of the DHS caseworker provide insufficient evidence to support the juvenile court's order. We disagree with mother's arguments.

ORS 419B.387 provides:

"If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is in the ward's best interests."