04-08-2020
[…] S. M. H. , 283 Or. App. 295, 306, 388 P.3d 1204 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted)); see also Dept. of Human Services v. V. A. R. , 301 Or. App. 565, 571, 456 P.3d 681 (2019) (concluding that DHS had not made reasonable efforts where a delay in services to mother did not afford her an opportunity to become a fit parent). "It is always the burden of DHS to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that its efforts to assist a parent in ameliorating the jurisdictional basis were reasonable." Dept. of Human Services v. D. M. R. , 301 Or. App. 436, 443, 455 P.3d 599 (2019).
ORS 419B.476(2)(a) provides:
"At a permanency hearing the court shall:
"(a) If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, determine whether the Department of Human Services has made reasonable efforts or, if the Indian Child Welfare Act applies, active efforts to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward's health and safety the paramount concerns."