A178141 A178142
[…] "if the person fails to appear as ordered for any hearing related to the petition, the court may establish jurisdiction without further notice, either on the date specified in the summons or order or on a future date, and may take any other action that is authorized by law including, but not limited to, making the child a ward of the court and removing the child from the legal and physical custody of the parent or other person having legal or physical custody of the child."
ORS 419B.923(1)(b) provides the juvenile court with discretion to set aside a judgment on the basis of excusable neglect. ORS 419B.923(1) provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section, on motion and such notice and hearing as the court may direct, the court may modify or set aside any order or judgment made by it. Reasons for modifying or setting aside an order or judgment include, but are not limited to:
“* * * * *
“(b) Excusable neglect.”
ORS 419B.923(1)(b), “by its text and design, requires a two-step process.” State ex rel Dept. of Human Services v. G. R., 224 Or.App. 133, 139, 197 P.3d 61 (2008).