A178141 A178142
[…] The court then concluded that making a choice not to comply with a court order to appear at a scheduled hearing is not "the excusable neglect contemplated by the legislature" in ORS 419B.923(1)(b), and it denied mother's motions to set aside the jurisdictional judgments. It also expressly determined, based on an earlier summons that had been delivered to mother and statements on the record at an earlier hearing, that the notice requirements of ORS 419B.816 had been satisfied.
ORS 419B.816 requires that parents in dependency proceedings are provided notice that "if the person is represented by an attorney, the person's attorney may not attend the hearing in place of the person," and that
"if the person fails to appear as ordered for any hearing related to the petition, the court may establish jurisdiction without further notice, either on the date specified in the summons or order or on a future date, and may take any other action that is authorized by law including, but not limited to, making the child a ward of the court and removing the child from the legal and physical custody of the parent or other person having legal or physical custody of the child."
ORS 419B.923(1)(b) provides the juvenile court with discretion to set aside a judgment on the basis of excusable neglect. ORS 419B.923(1) provides: