In re S.E. M.-P.
[…] Second, mother argues that the court erred in determining that integration of the child into mother's home was improbable within a reasonable time. Third, mother contends that the court erred in determining that termination of parental rights was in the best interest of the child.

On de novo review, we must determine, by clear and convincing evidence, whether to terminate mother's parental rights with respect to S under ORS 419B.504, which provides, in part:

“The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change.”
That statute poses a two-part test for the court to address. See State ex rel. SOSCF v. Stillman, 333 Or. 135, 145, 36 P.3d 490 (2001).