10-13-2021
[…] Although mother's earlier statement that she "is here today" could be read as focusing on her presence at the hearing as being the basis of her motion, she provided a subsequent explanation for the basis of her motion that was more specific-that "she wasn't aware of * * * the status check this morning at 8:15." Further, the court's statements and its ruling reflect that it understood the legal basis of mother's motion to be that her nonappearance should be excused, not that, for purposes of ORS 419B.815(7), she did not fail to appear and that the court was therefore without legal authority to act.
ORS 419B.923(1)(b) states that "the court may modify or set aside any order or judgment made by it *** [for] [e]xcusable neglect."
Therefore, given this record, we conclude that mother's arguments on appeal are not preserved, and she does not ask for plain error review, and therefore we decline to address them. Accordingly, we affirm.
Affirmed.