Dep't of Human Servs. v. G.G. (In re A. G.)
[…] Thus, the juvenile court erred in adjudicating the petition in mother's absence and asserting dependency jurisdiction over A. We reverse.

A juvenile court may not assert dependency jurisdiction over a child unless the petitioner has served the child's parents with a summons and copy of the petition in accordance with the comprehensive procedures set forth in the dependency code. See ORS 419B.815(1) ("A court may make an order establishing jurisdiction under ORS 419B.100 only after service of summons and a true copy of the petition as provided in ORS 419B.812, 419B.823, 419B.824, 419B.827, 419B.830, 419B.833, and 419B.389.").