Dep't of Human Servs. v. Boullier (In re C.T.B.)
[…] However, not only was this procedural argument not raised below, it is not germane to the questions presented on appeal, which raise only substantive challenges to the trial court's findings concerning statutory bases for termination and the children's best interests. This Court is not obliged to entertain arguments that are not germane to the issues set forth in the statement of questions presented. See MCR 7.212(C)(5); Meagher v McNeely & Lincoln, Inc, 212 Mich App 154, 156; 536 NW2d 851 (1995).

Moreover, Mr. Boullier's argument is without merit. MCL 712A.18f(2) states, "Before the court enters an order of disposition in a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter, the agency shall prepare a case service plan that shall be available to the court and all the parties to the proceeding." Mr. Boullier states, "Due to the fact that the record was so poorly kept in this case, it is unclear what happened at the initial dispositional hearing." Mr. Boullier also asserts that "[t]he order from the hearing merely states that a court report was considered by the court.