reversing contempt judgment that reduced father’s child support obligation and his arrearage
[…] Tabb, 221 Ga. App. 766, 767 (3) ( 472 SE2d 540) (1996). See also Dohn v. Dohn, 276 Ga. 826, 828 ( 584 SE2d 250) (2003) (no power in contempt proceeding to modify terms of divorce decree). And "[a] permanent child support judgment is res judicata and enforceable until modified, vacated or set aside." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Allen v. Dept. of Human Resources, 264 Ga. 119, 120 ( 441 SE2d 754) (1994). Therefore, a court may not change a support obligation retroactively. OCGA § 19-6-17 (e) (1)-(3) states as much:
Any payment or installment of support under any child support order is, on and after the date due a judgment by operation of law, with the full force and effect and attributes of a judgment of this state, including the ability to be enforced; entitled as a judgment to full faith and credit; and not subject to retroactive modification.
Nor may a court forgive any amounts owed in arrears. Butterworth v. Butterworth, 228 Ga. 277, 279 (3) ( 185 SE2d 59) (1971); Ga. Dept. of Human Resources v. Prater, 278 Ga.