Index No. L&T 301645/21
[…] Stanford, 172 A.D.3d 31, 39 [2d Dept 2019]; Matter of Barclays Bank, PLC v. Hughes, 306 A.D.2d 406, 407 [2d Dept 2003]). The court will schedule a hearing on petitioner's attorney's fees related to the instant civil contempt motion on December 18, 2023 at 2:15 PM, Part O, Room 202. Upon a determination after the hearing or by agreement of the parties, a fine in the total amount $250.00 plus reasonable legal fees will be imposed by separate order.
II. Criminal Contempt
Turning to petitioner's request for criminal contempt in relation to the January 31, 2022 Consent Order, Judiciary Law § 750(a)(3) provides that a "court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of wilful disobedience to its lawful mandate." Unlike civil contempt, "the aim in a criminal contempt proceeding is solely to punish the contemnor for disobeying a court order, the penalty imposed being punitive rather than compensatory." Dept. of Envtl.