Index No. L&T 301645/21
[…] A separate Decision/Order will be rendered as to the Third Contempt Motion (Seq. 4).
I. Civil Contempt
Petitioner's Second Contempt Motion first seeks civil contempt for alleged noncompliance with the May 21, 2022 and January 31, 2022 Consent Orders. The court notes at the outset that the January 31, 2022 Consent Order contains language stating that it "supersedes the Consent Order dated May 21, 2022." Therefore, insofar as the earlier Consent Order was superseded by the January 31, 2022 Consent Order, the court will only consider contempt upon the latter order.
Under Judiciary Law § 753, a court of record has the power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, "a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced." See generally El-Dehdan v. El-Dehdan, 26 N.Y.3d 19, 28-29 [2015]. A civil contempt is "one where the rights of an individual have been harmed by the contemnor's failure to obey a court order." Dept. of Envtl. Protection v. Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 70 N.Y.2d 233, 239 [1987].