Index No. L&T 301645/21
[…] Dept. of Envtl. Protection, 70 N.Y.2d at 239; see also Deka Realty Corp., 208 A.D.2d at 44. The court refrains from imposing imprisonment on this record, although the court can consider further penalties in the event of continued disobedience. See Wenig Saltiel & Johnson, LLP v. Yeshiva Ktana of Bensonhurst, 55 Misc.3d 126 [A], 2017 NY Slip Op 50336[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2017].
In lieu of imprisonment, the court will impose a fine. Judiciary Law § 773 sets out the fines to be imposed upon a contempt finding. If "actual loss or injury" is proven, the fine will be in the amount of said loss or injury. "Where it is not shown that an actual loss or injury has been caused, a fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant's costs and expenses, and two hundred fifty dollars in addition thereto, and must be collected and paid, in like manner." On a contempt application brought by DHPD to enforce Housing Maintenance Code standards, "[i]t must necessarily be [the tenants'] damages which constitute the basis for any civil contempt fines."